Fixtures & Results 2019-20

Over-the-board chess is on currently hold but our ONLINE club is active – see our News pages

For previous years’ fixtures and results go to:
Fixtures 2014-15       Fixtures 2015-16
Fixtures 2016-17       Fixtures 2017-18       Fixtures 2018-19

DATE EVENT

 

HOME
(Ellis/Appleby: white)
AWAY
(Ellis/Appleby: black)
RESULT
25th Sep Div 3 Rd 1 Limewood C Limewood B 1 – 4
2nd Oct Rapid Rd 1 Alwoodley R2 Limewood R1 2 – 4
2nd Oct Mini Rd 1 Leeds M1 Limewood M1 3 – 2
2nd Oct Mini Rd 1 Limewood M2 Rose Forgrove M6 3 – 2
9th Oct Div 1 Rd 1 Limewood A Moortown A 0 – 5
9th Oct Div 3 Rd 1 Limewood D Rose Forgrove E 3 – 2
16th Oct Arjay Prelim Rose Forgrove 3
Limewood 1 ½ – 2½
16th Oct Arjay Prelim Limewood 2 Harrogate ½ – 2½  
16th Oct Arjay Prelim Limewood 3 Alwoodley 2 1 – 2
23rd Oct Div 1 Rd 2 Copperworks A Limewood & S A 3½ – 1½
23rd Oct Div 3 Rd 2 Limewood & S B University B 5 – 0
23rd Oct Div 3 Rd 2 Limewood & S C Limewood & S D 2½ – 2½
30th Oct Ellis Rd 1 Paul May
Siefaldin Holi
John Grasham
Dan Rajkumar
1 – 0
1 – 0
30th Oct Appleby Rd 1

Philip May
Steve Forbes
Jim Bird

Steve Hodgson
Eric Davies
Paul Smith

Chris Terrington
John Light
Phil Higgins
Helmut Auer
Alan Riddle
Jonathan Tolan
0 – 1
1 – 0
0 – 1
0 – 1
1 – 0
½ – ½
6th Nov Div 1 Rd 3 Limewood & S A Alwoodley A 3 – 2
6th Nov Div 3 Rd 3 Pudsey B Limewood & S B 4 – 1
6th Nov Div 3 Rd 3 Alwoodley E Limewood & S C 0 – 5
6th Nov Div 3 Rd 3 Limewood & S D University B ½ – 4½
13th Nov Rapid Rd 2 Limewood R1 Alwoodley R1 3½ – 2½
13th Nov Mini Rd 2 Limewood M1 West Leeds M1 2½ – 2½
13th Nov Mini Rd 2 Limewood M2 Alwoodley M2 3½ – ½
20th Nov Div 1 Rd 4 Rose Forgrove A Limewood & S A 1½ – 3½
20th Nov Div 3 Rd 4 Limewood & S B Limewood & S D 4½ – ½
20th Nov Div 3 Rd 4 Limewood & S C Harrogate ½ – 4½
4th Dec Div 1 Rd 5 Limewood & S A Pudsey A 1½ – 3½
4th Dec Div 3 Rd 5 Alwoodley E Limewood & S B 1 – 4
4th Dec Div 3 Rd 5 Rose Forgrove E Limewood & S C 2 – 3
4th Dec Div 3 Rd 5 Limewood & S D Pudsey B 1 – 3
11th Dec Arjay Trophy Limewood & S 1 Alwoodley 1 1½ – 1½
11th Dec Arjay Plate Limewood & S 3 Alwoodley 4 3 – 0

Return to top of page

2020        
8th Jan Div 1 Rd 6 Limewood & S A Leeds A 1½ – 3½
8th Jan Div 3 Rd 6 Harrogate Limewood & S B 2 – 3
8th Jan Div 3 Rd 6 Pudsey B Limewood & S C 4 – 1
8th Jan Div 3 Rd 6 Limewood & S D Alwoodley E ½ – 4½
15th Jan Div 1 Rd 7 University A Limewood & S A 4 – 1
15th Jan Div 3 Rd 7 Limewood & S B Rose Forgrove E 3 – 2
15th Jan Div 3 Rd 7 Limewood & S C University B ½ – 4½
15th Jan Div 3 Rd 7 Harrogate Limewood & S D 4 – 1
22nd Jan Ellis Rd 2 Paul May
Lackson Mzizi
Neil Griffiths
Peter Braham
Siefaldin Holi
John Grasham
½ – ½
1 – 0
1 – 0
22nd Jan Appleby Rd 2 John Hipshon
James Collier
John Light
Alan Riddle

Philip May
Phil Higgins
Steve Hodgson
Jim Bird
1 – 0
1 – 0
½ – ½
0 – 1
29th Jan Div 1 Rd 8 Moortown A Limewood & S A 4 – 1
29th Jan Div 3 Rd 8 Limewood & S B Limewood & S C 4 – 1
29th Jan Div 3 Rd 8 Rose Forgrove E Limewood & S D 4 – 1
5th Feb Rapid Rd 3 Rose Frogrove R1 Limewood & S R1 6 – 0
5th Feb Mini Rd 3 Rose Forgrove M4 Limewood & S M1 2 – 2½
5th Feb Mini Rd 3 Limewood & S M2 Rose Forgrove M1 3½ – 0
12th Feb Div 1 Rd 9 Limewood & S A Copperworks A 3½ – 1½
12th Feb Div 3 Rd 9 University B Limewood & S B 2 – 3
12th Feb Div 3 Rd 9 Limewood & S D Limewood & S C 2½ – 1½
19th Feb Arjay 3 Limewood & S 3 Rose Forgrove 5 0 – 3
19th Feb Arjay 3 Limewood & S 2 West Leeds 1 2 – 1,
26th Feb Div 1 Rd 10 Alwoodley A Limewood & S A 2 – 3
26th Feb Div 3 Rd 10 Limewood & S B Pudsey B 5 – 0
26th Feb Div 3 Rd 10 Limewood & S C Alwoodley E 4 – 1
26th Feb Div 3 Rd 10 University B Limewood & S D 3½ – 1½
4th Mar Ellis Rd 3 Siefaldin Holi
John Grasham
Paul May

  ½ pt bye
½ pt bye
½ pt bye
4th Mar Appleby Rd 3 Paul Smith
Rashpal Potiwal
Andrew Parker
Philip May
Steve Hodgson
Michell Rosamonte
John Light
Alan Riddle

def
0 -1
1 – 0
0 – 1
1 – 0
½ pt bye
11th Mar Div 1 Rd 11 Limewood & S A Rose Forgrove A 2 – 3
11th Mar Div 3 Rd 11 Limewood & S D Limewood & S B 0 – 5
11th Mar Div 3 Rd 11 Harrogate Limewood & S C 4 – 1
As a result of the Coronavirus pandemic all fixtures listed below are subject to postponement and possible cancellation        
  Rapid Rd 4
     
  Mini Rd 4
     
  Mini Rd 4
     
  Div 1 Rd 12 Pudsey A Limewood & S A  
  Div 3 Rd 12 Limewood & S B Alwoodley E  
  Div 3 Rd 12 Limewood & S C Rose Forgrove E  
  Div 3 Rd 12 Pudsey B Limewood & S D  
8th Apr Div 1 Rd 13 Leeds A Limewood & S A  
8th Apr Div 3 Rd 13 Limewood & S B Harrogate  
8th Apr Div 3 Rd 13 Limewood & S C Pudsey B  
8th Apr Div 3 Rd 13 Alwoodley E Limewood & S D  
22nd Apr (Arjay 4)      
29th Apr Div 1 Rd 14 Limewood & S A University A  
29th Apr Div 3 Rd 14 Rose Forgrove E Limewood & S B  
29th Apr Div 3 Rd 14 University B Limewood & S C  
29th Apr Div 3 Rd 14 Limewood & S D Harrogate  
6th May Ellis Rd 4      
6th May Appleby Rd 4      
13th May Rapid Rd 5
     
13th May Mini Rd 5
     
13th May Mini Rd 5
     
20th May (Arjay 5)      
27th May Ellis Rd 5      
27th May Appleby Rd 5      

 

 

 

 

 

 

Return to top of page