Fixtures & Results 2015-16

Back to:   Fixtures & Results for the current season

DATE EVENT HOME TEAM
(Ellis/Appleby: white)
AWAY TEAM
(Ellis/Appleby: black)
RESULT
30 Sept Div 3 Rd 1 Rose Forgrove E Limewood 3½ – 1½
7 Oct Mini Rd 1 Limewood M1 Rose Forgrove M4 1½ – 3½
7 Oct Mini Rd 1 bye Limewood M2 0 – 3½
14 Oct Div 3 Rd 2 Limewood Leeds B 3½ – 1½
21 Oct Div 3 Rd 3 Limewood Alwoodley D 1½ – 3½
28 Oct Ellis Rd 1 Warren Denison
Paul May 1 – 0
28 Oct Appleby Rd1 Paul Gelder Steve Hodgson ½ – ½
28 Oct Appleby Rd1 Jim Bird Philip May 0 – 1
28 Oct Appleby Rd1 Samuel Playford Alan Riddle 0 – 1
28 Oct Appleby Rd1 Steve Kelley bye ½ –
4 Nov Div 3 Rd 4 Moortown B Limewood 4 – 1
11 Nov Mini Rd 2 Limewood M2 Rose Forgrove M2 3 – 2
11 Nov Mini Rd 2 Rose Forgrove M1 Limewood M1 3½ – 0
18 Nov no match
25 Nov Div 3 Rd 5 Limewood Rose Forgrove F 3-2
2 Dec Ellis Rd 2 Paul May bye ½ –
2 Dec Appleby Rd2 Philip May Helmut Auer 1 – 0
2 Dec Appleby Rd2 Alan Riddle John Hipshon 0 – 1
2 Dec Appleby Rd2 Steve Hodgson Henri Pascal 0 – 1
9 Dec Div 3 Rd 6 Copperworks B Limewood 3½ – 1½
16 Dec Mini Rd 3 Limewood M1 bye 3½ – 0
16 Dec Mini Rd 3 Rose Forgrove M4 Limewood M2 2½ – 2½
23 Dec no match
30 Dec no match
6 Jan 2015 Div 3 Rd 7 Limewood Pudsey B 2½ – 2½
13 Jan no match
20 Jan Div 3 Rd 8 Limewood Rose Forgrove E 3½ – 1½
3 Feb Div 3 Rd 9 Leeds B Limewood 0 – 5
10 Feb Ellis Rd 3 Paul May Peter Braham 1 – 0
10 Feb Appleby Rd 3 Philip May Ian Strickland 0 – 1
10 Feb Appleby Rd 3 Dave Pedro Alan Riddle 1 – 0
10 Feb Appleby Rd 3 Steve Hodgson John Light 0 – 1
17 Feb Div 3 Rd 10 Alwoodley D Limewood 2 – 3
24 Feb Mini Rd 4 Limewood 2 Alwoodley 1 2½ – 2½
24 Feb Mini Rd 4 Limewood 1 Alwoodley 2 0 – 3½
2 Mar Div 3 Rd 11 Limewood v Moortown B :
postponed to 13 April at Moortown’s request
9 Mar CLUB  CHAMPIONSHIP
Result: 1st: Andy Pollard     2nd: Philip May     3rd: Gareth Pegg
16 Mar Div 3 Rd 12 Rose Forgrove F Limewood ½ – 4½
23 March no match
30 March no match
6 Apr Div 3 Rd 13 Limewood Copperworks B 2½ – 2½
13 April Div 3 Rd 11
(re-arranged from 2 March)
Limewood Moortown B ½ – 4½
20 Apr Div 3 Rd 14 Pudsey B Limewood 4½ – ½
27 Apr Ellis Rd 4 Paul Howden
Paul May
½ – ½
27 Apr Appleby Rd4 Pete Brennan
Philip May
½ – ½
27 Apr Appleby Rd4 Alan Riddle
Alex King
1 – 0
27 Apr Appleby Rd4 Samuel Playford
Steve Hodgson
1 – 0
4 May Mini Rd 5 Rose Forgrove M5
Limewood M2
3 – 2
4 May Mini Rd 5 West Leeds Limewood M1 3 – ½
11 May CLUB NIGHT
18 May Ellis Rd 5 Paul May
Ian Hunter
 0 – 1
18 May Appleby Rd5 Philip May
Tom Devlin 0 – 1
18 May Appleby Rd5 Alan Riddle
Nathan Hamlett 1 – 0
18 May Appleby Rd5 Steve P Burton
Steve Hodgson
0 – 1
25 May Mini Rd 6 Limewood M1 Rose Forgrove M2 4 – 1
25 May Mini Rd 6 Limewood M2 Leeds M1 3½ – 0
22 June CLUB NIGHT at the Fox and Grapes (from 6.30 pm)
20 July CLUB NIGHT at the Fox and Grapes (from 6.30 pm)
24 Aug CLUB NIGHT at the Fox and Grapes (from 6.30 pm)
14 Sept CLUB NIGHT at the Fox and Grapes (from 6.30 pm)
Mon 5 Sept Leeds Chess Association Extraordinary General Meeting at West Riding pub, Wellington Street, Leeds.
(This is the meeting where Clubs declare how may teams they plan to field in the new season and where it is decided how many divisions will be run.)